NK 2019  Preliminary Programme

Dowload the programme in pdf

Monday 30.09.2019

14:00 - 19:00 pm    Registration open 
17:00 - 17:30 pm    Welcome
17:30 - 18:30 pm    Keynote Lecture
                                  Chairperson: Markus Ollert
                                  Speaker:  Jean-Laurent Casanova: "Toward a genetic theory of childhood infectious diseases”
19:00                        Welcome Cocktail

Tuesday 01.10.2019

08:30 - 10:00 am       SESSION 1 - NK Cell Receptors and Education

Chairpersons: Andre Veillette, Domenico Mavilio

- 08:30 - 08:50 am : Katharine Hsu: TBA
- 08:50 - 09:10 am : Jacques Zimmer: TBA
- 09:10 - 09:20 am : Selected short talk 1
- 09:20 - 09:40 am : Peter Parham: “Interactions of KIR, HLA class I and Disease”
- 09:40 - 10:00 am : Karl-Johan Malmberg: "Functional diversification of human NK cells through lysosomal maturation and remodeling"

10.00 - 10.30 am       COFFEE BREAK
 
10:30 - 12:00 pm       SESSION 2 - NK Cell Development and Differentiation

Chairpersons: Aharon Freud, Cynthia Dunbar

-10:30 - 10:50 am : Catherine Blish: “Tuning the human natural killer response to viral infection”
-10:50 - 11:00 am : Selected short talk 2
-11:00 - 11:20 am : Emily Mace: TBA
-11:20 - 11:30 am : Selected short talk 3
-11:30 - 11:50 am : Michael A. Caligiuri: TBA
-11:50 - 12:00 pm : Selected short talk 4

12:00 - 13:30 pm       LUNCH
 
13:30 - 15:00 pm       SESSION 3 - Innate Lymphoid Cells

Chairpersons: Nathalie Jacobs, Evelyn Ullrich

-13:30 - 13:50 pm : Mariapia Degli-Esposti: TBA
-13:50 - 14:10 pm : James Di Santo: “ILC Development, Plasticity and Memory”
-14:10 - 14:20 pm : Selected short talk 5
-14:20 - 14:40 pm : Marco Colonna: "NCRs Ligands"
-14:40 - 15:00 pm : Andreas Diefenbach: “Control of tissue homeostasis and growth by innate lymphoid cells”

15:00 - 15:30 pm       COFFEE BREAK
 
15:30 - 17:00 pm       SESSION 4 - NK cells and Metabolism

Chairpersons: Sophie Ugolini, Dirk Brenner

-15:30 - 15:50 pm : Greta Guarda: “Novel mechanisms regulating NK cell immunity”
-15:50 - 16:00 pm : Selected short talk 6
-16:00 - 16:20 pm : Claire M. Gardiner: “How cancer impacts on NK cell metabolism”
-16:20 - 16:30 pm : Selected short talk 7
-16:30 - 16:50 pm : Megan A. Cooper: “Metabolic regulation of NK cell anti-viral functions”
-16:50 - 17:00 pm : Selected short talk 8

17:00 - 19:00 pm       FREE TIME
19:00 pm                   POSTER SESSION 1

Wednesday 02.10.2019

08:30 - 10:00 am       SESSION 5 - NK cells and Anti-Tumour Immunity

Chairpersons: Massimo Vitale, TBD

-08:30 - 08:50 am : Adelheid Cerwenka: “Exploiting Natural Killer cell functional heterogeneity in cancer“
-08:50 - 09:10 am : David H. Raulet: "NK cell activation and inactivation in the tumor microenvironment: Potential for mobilizing NK cells for cancer therapy”
-09:10 - 09:20 am : Selected short talk 9
-09:20 - 09:40 am : Jordan S. Orange: “Advances in the mechanics of NK cell cytotoxicity”
-09:40 - 10:00 am : Carsten Watzl: “Insights into the cytotoxic mechanisms of NK cells“

 

10.00 - 10.30 am       COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 - 12:00 pm      SESSION 6 - NK cell Memory

Chairpersons: Yenan Bryceson, TBD

-10:30 - 10:50 am : Joseph C. Sun: "Molecular mechanisms controlling adaptive NK cell responses"
-10:50 - 11:00 am : Selected short talk 10
-11:00 - 11:20 am : Silke Paust: TBA
-11:20 - 11:30 am : Selected short talk 11
-11:30 - 11:50 am : Todd A. Fehniger: "Cytokine-Induced Memory-Like NK cells"
-11:50 - 12:00 am : Selected short talk 12

 

12:00 - 13:30 pm       LUNCH

 

13:30 - 15:00 pm       SESSION 7 - NK cell Immunotherapy and Immunomodulation

Chairpersons: Angela Santoni, Bassam Janji


-13:30 - 13.50 pm : Ulrike Köhl: “CAR expressing NK cells for cancer retargeting”
-13:50 - 14:10 pm : Kathy Rezvani: “Next generation engineered NK cell therapies for the treatment of cancer”
-14:10 - 14:20 pm : Selected short talk 13
-14:20 - 14:40 pm : Winfried Wels: ”CAR-engineered NK cells: Off-the-shelf therapeutics bridging innate and adaptive immunity”
-14:40 - 15:00 pm : Zhigang Tian: “NK Cell Exhaustion and Reversal in Tumor Immunotherapy”

 

15:00 - 17:00 pm       POSTER SESSION 2 
17:00 - 19:30 pm       SOCIAL EVENT
19:30 pm                   GALA DINNER

Thursday 03.10.2019

08:30 - 10:00 am       SESSION 8 - Tissue-associated NK cell Subsets

Chairpersons: Ofer Mandelboim, Niklas Björkström


-08:30 - 08:50 am : Wayne Yokoyama: “Tissue-resident NK cells in the pregnant uterus.”
-08:50 - 09:00 am : Selected short talk 14
-09:00 - 09:10 am : Selected short talk 15
-09:10 - 09:20 am : Selected short talk 16
-09:20 - 09:40 pm : Ashley Moffett. “On the Frontier:  No Hard Border between the Mother and her Fetus”
-09:40 - 09:50 am : Selected short talk 17
-09:50 - 10:00 am : Selected short talk 18

 

10.00 - 10.30 am       COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 - 12:00 pm       SESSION 9 - NK Cells and infection

Chairpersons: Eleanor Riley, Stipan Jonjic

-10:30 - 10:50 am : Chiara Romagnani: TBA
-10:50 - 11:10 am : Lewis L. Lanier: “Nk cell interaction with MHC class I-negative cells”
-11:10 - 11:20 am : Selected short talk 19
-11:20 - 11:40 am : Marcus Altfeld: “Regulation of NK cell activation by HLA class II and non-classical HLA class I”
-11:40 - 12:00 pm : Christopher H. Mody: "Direct fungal killing by human NK cells"

 

12:00 - 13:30 pm       LUNCH

 

13:30 - 15:00 pm       SESSION 10 - NK cells in clinics

Chairpersons: Nick Huntington, Salim Khakoo

-13:30 - 13:50 pm : Eric Vivier: “Manipulation of Natural Killer cells in Cancer”
-13:50 - 14:10 pm : Jeffrey Miller: "Enhancing NK Cell Specificity With Off-the-Shelf engagers (TrIKEs) and iPS derived NK"
-14:10 - 14:20 pm : Selected short talk 20
-14:20 - 14:40 pm : Dean Lee: “Genetic, epigenetic, and non-genetic reprogramming of NK cells for therapeutic application”
-14:40 - 15:00 pm : Hans Gustaf Ljunggren: ”Autologous NK cell-based adoptive immunotherapies in human lymphoid malignancies”

 

15:00 - 15:30 pm       Concluding remarks and invitation to the next NK meeting